I want to draw - I have to draw!

This little blog should – in a perfect world - function as a peek into my personal little trip down the road of drawing. I can guarantee there will be plenty of road rage, steep learning curves, crying and thumb sucking involved.
If you scroll down you will see some of my begging steps (hahahaha I'll let that stand - Freudic slip - but I mean *beginning*). Since I never really did any drawing prior, I don’t have any old drawings lying around to share either - unfortunately.
My starting level was nothing, stickmen and general straight line challenged, with an newly added circle handicap – good fucking game.
But I’m determined I will learn this, whatever the cost.
- Tue

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Just upload you newb!

It's not that I'm not drawing, it's just I'm lazy and it's too damn easy to skip updating the blog and just go for a quick facebook post. Habbits and all that jazz!

Wanted to paint a sensation of having the "scatterbrains"!
sea of random thoughts

Some gesture drawings and quick sketches.

A... thing, not sure what it is, but I can't finish it for shit, prolly due to me not knowing wtf it is, but it just sorta popped out of some color mixing.

Pratice, pratice and pratice. Trying to figure out the basics once again ><

Trying not to forget to draw with pencils from time to time, though I'm getting bad at keeping up with the good old 2B. I blame "ctrl+Z".
Also the constant "You have to draw from life!" rant is getting a bit annoying for me. I'm to shy to just go out and sit my ass down and draw ppl in public, so it just turns into stuff like the first two pics... a box and a pillow - how inspiring!

I started on an Purple Tentacle drawing on my wall here - which I immediately regretted! ><

I wanted to try and understand, and work on a more comicbook style of drawing, that whole field is like... very confusing to me. But here's my take on a perfect Danish day of summer :P
drawing a nude danish girl in a field

Got shittons of more to upload, but don't wanna turn this into a huge wall of doom, so that can wait a day or two I think ><

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Down, Down-forward, Forward + Punch (ups and downs, sometime you move forward and throw a punch as well)

So it's not all bad, managed to turn my downward spiral into a casual Sine curve.

Anyway not alot to write, so I'll upload some drawings instead. It's mostly quick sketches which aren't supposed to be finished or cleaned up, just bum bum bla bla next... (the red lines in these quick sketch/studies are usually traced - when I stumbled over something I just can't understand I try and trace the referance and compare, sometimes that helps me spot where my biggest mistakes lies)

20 a day

I did some cartoonish drawings for a friend as well, which tbh are those which turned my mood. They forced me way outside my comfort zone and I was 99.9% sure that it wouldn't be something that I would be able to finish, but turned out even with big frustrations and doubts I sorta enjoyed making them...

Kinda annoyed with this coloring, but I just don't know wtf I'm doing when it comes to combosition, coloring... lines, shapes, forms... shit I never know wtf I'm doing. :)

And some... filler stuff, Tinker Pin-up just 'cause and a failed attempt to draw my old Undead Priest from WoW - didn't know wtf I wanted with it so just turned into some dark buhu shit. I really need to have a clearer vision wtf it is I want to do before I start, I'm not good at just hoping for some idea to spark while I'm working.

Tinker, Tinker bell pin-up

Okay 'nuff talk.

Wednesday, February 6, 2013


I can't describe in words how shitty this drawing process is making me feel... Everything is just shit so why not share some.

Not a single fucking thing works for me lately, I'm really pissed off and utterly depressed at the same time... FUUUUUCCCCCCCCKKKK!!!!!!

Self portrait of FU! :(

Ugh blug promise is a promise.